Magic Eraser - Remove Objects From Photos with AI | Magic Hour

Magic Eraser

Brush over anything you want to remove and erase it from your photo with AI

Trusted by teams at

How Magic Eraser Works

Upload a photo, brush over an unwanted object, and let AI rebuild the background.

1

Upload your photo

Start with the image containing the object or distraction you want to remove.

2

Select what should disappear

Paint over the object with Brush or outline it with Lasso. Adjust Brush Size for more precise selections.

3

Erase with AI

Magic Eraser removes the selected content and reconstructs the area using the surrounding image as context.

4

Compare and download

Review the cleaned image, compare it with the original, refine the selection if needed, and download the result.

Magic Eraser Use Cases

Remove unwanted objects

Brush over signs, furniture, wires, trash, reflections, or other distractions and erase them from the image.

Remove people from photos

Clean up crowded backgrounds, photobombers, or passersby while keeping the main subject.

Erase text and watermarks you own

Remove unwanted captions, date stamps, labels, or marks from images you have the right to edit.

Clean up product photos

Remove props, dust, packaging, stands, or background clutter before publishing product images.

Fix travel photos

Erase tourists, vehicles, signs, barriers, or litter from landscapes and landmark photos.

Polish portraits

Remove background distractions, small objects, blemishes in the environment, or visual clutter around the subject.

Clean real-estate images

Remove temporary objects, cables, bins, cleaning supplies, or minor room clutter.

Prepare social content

Quickly simplify a photo before posting it to Instagram, TikTok, ads, thumbnails, or other channels.

Why Creators Love Magic Eraser

Remove what distracts from the image without learning a full photo editor.

One clear action

Select what should disappear and click Erase.

No prompt writing

The tool uses the image itself to determine how the erased area should be filled.

Clean up photos quickly

Remove people, objects, text, clutter, and distractions in seconds.

Keep the rest intact

Only the selected area is edited, preserving the surrounding composition.

Works across photo types

Use it for portraits, products, travel, real estate, social content, and AI images.

Refine until it looks right

Adjust the mask and repeat the erase when a complex background needs another pass.

Magic Eraser Features

Brush over anything you want to remove and erase it from your photo with AI

No prompt required

Select the unwanted area and click Erase. There is nothing to describe or configure.

Brush and Lasso selection

Paint over irregular objects with Brush or outline larger areas with Lasso.

Context-aware background fill

AI uses nearby colors, textures, lighting, and scene structure to rebuild the erased area.

Precise local edits

Remove only the selected content while preserving the rest of the image.

Original aspect ratio preserved

The result keeps the uploaded image's shape with no aspect-ratio setting.

Easy to refine

Undo, adjust the selection, erase again, compare with the original, and download the best result.

Pricing

Whether your content creation needs are large or small, we're here to help you scale.

Monthly
Yearly
4 months free

-37%

Creator

For social content and everyday creation

$19

$12/ month

$144 billed yearly

Get Creator

You save $84/year vs monthly

144,000 credits per year

1.7 hours of video
28,800 images
High resolution

1024px
Access to all tools
Watermark-free exports
Commercial use
3 generations at once
Priority queue
Priority support
Upload larger files
2GB
API Access
Full
Submit templates & earn credits

Plan Includes

High resolution

Most Popular

-36%

Pro

For professional work and frequent production

$39

$25/ month

$300 billed yearly

Get Pro

You save $168/year vs monthly

300,000 credits per year
3.5 hours of video
60,000 images
High resolution

1472px
Access to all tools
Watermark-free exports
Commercial use
5 generations at once
Priority queue
Priority support
Upload larger files
5GB
API Access
Full
Submit templates & earn credits

Plan Includes

High resolution

Best Value

-33%

Business

For teams, agencies, and high-volume content

$99

$66/ month

$792 billed yearly

Get Business

You save $396/year vs monthly

840,000 credits per year
9.7 hours of video
168,000 images
High resolution

4K
Access to all tools
Watermark-free exports
Commercial use
Unlimited generations at once
Priority queue
Priority support
Upload larger files
10GB
API Access
Full
Submit templates & earn credits

Plan Includes

High resolution

Magic Eraser FAQ

What is Magic Eraser?

Magic Eraser is an AI object-removal tool. Brush over or outline unwanted content, click Erase, and AI reconstructs the selected area using the surrounding image as context.

How do I remove an object from a photo?

Upload the photo, select the object with Brush or Lasso, and click Erase. Review the result and refine the selection if the background needs another pass.

Do I need to write a prompt?

No. Magic Eraser is intentionally prompt-free. Select what should disappear and the tool uses the surrounding image to fill the area automatically.

What can Magic Eraser remove?

It can remove people, objects, signs, wires, text, clutter, photobombers, and other visual distractions. Results depend on the size of the selection and the complexity of the background.

Can Magic Eraser remove a person from a photo?

Yes. Select the entire person and include their shadow when appropriate. Images with a visible, consistent background behind the person generally produce better results.

Can I remove text from an image?

Yes. Select the text and click Erase. Only remove text, logos, or watermarks from images you own or have permission to edit.

What is the difference between Magic Eraser and Generative Fill?

Magic Eraser only removes selected content and does not use a prompt. Generative Fill can add or replace content based on a text prompt, in addition to erasing selected areas.

What is the difference between Magic Eraser and a background remover?

Magic Eraser removes selected objects inside an image. A background remover isolates the main subject and removes the entire background.

Does Magic Eraser change the image's aspect ratio?

No. The uploaded image determines the artboard and output aspect ratio.

Will the result always be perfect on the first try?

Simple objects against consistent backgrounds usually work best. Complex textures, overlapping subjects, shadows, or very large selections may require a more precise mask or another pass.

Is Magic Eraser free to use?

You can try Magic Eraser with Magic Hour's free credits. Available generations and limits depend on the current plan.

Can I use the edited image commercially?

Usage rights depend on the source image, edited content, applicable law, and Magic Hour's current terms. Only upload images you have the right to edit.